Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Correct Ruling for Question # 8.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Correct Ruling for Question # 8.

    Correct ruling. Unsportsmanlike penalty on team A's mascot. Team A's ball 3rd and goal at the B 16 yardline. 25 seconds on the play clock, game clock starts on the ready.

    RULE 9; Conduct of Players and Others Subject to the Rules.

    SECTION 2. Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls, Unsportsmanlike Acts.
    ARTICLE 1.
    There shall be no unsportsmanlike conduct or any act that interferes with orderly game administration on the part of players, substitutes, coaches, authorized attendants or any other persons subject to the rules, before the game, during the game or between periods. Infractions for these acts by players are administered as either live-ball or dead-ball fouls depending on when they occur.
    b. Other prohibited acts include:
    3. No person or mascot subject to the rules, except players, officials and eligible substitutes, shall be on the field of play or end zones during any period without permission from the referee. If a player is injured, attendants may come inbounds to attend him, but they must obtain recognition from an official.
    John 3:3

Correct Ruling for Question # 8.

Collapse
Working...
X